Using Recreation Facility Fees, Wrongfully, to Pay For “Open Space” The District Has No Power to Furnish
[…] (And) all acts beyond the scope of the powers granted are void” (Id., at 57 Nev. 343).
- NRS 318.020(1) defines “acquisition” as the “acquisition…by purchase…condemnation, lease, rent, gift, grant, bequest, devise, contract or other(wise), or any combination thereof.”
- A legal maxim is an established principle or proposition of law (go to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_maxim).
- See United States v. Barnes, 222 U.S. 513, 515 (1912).
- Which literally means “the expression of one thing is the exclusion of the other.”