How, When, And Why IVGID Acquired Incline Village’s Beaches
[…] Even more interestingly, when IVGID acquired the beaches there was no express statutory entitlement to acquire “beaches” per se. Rather, NRS 318.143(1) read that GID “board(s could)…acquire, construct, reconstruct, improve, extend and better (generic) lands, works, systems and facilities for recreation.” However in 1971 the Legislature must have felt it was necessary to expressly identify the types of recreation facilities a GID could acquire. So NRS 318.143(3) was added to expressly allow GIDs to furnish the following “recreational facilities…exposition buildings, museums, skating rinks, other type rinks, fieldhouses, sports arenas, bowling alleys, swimming pools, stadiums, golf courses, tennis courts, squash courts, other courts, ball fields, other athletic fields, tracks, playgrounds, bowling greens, ball parks, public parks, promenades, beaches, marinas, levees, piers, docks, wharves, boat basins, boathouses, harborages, anchorages, gymnasiums, appurtenant shower, locker and other bathhouse facilities, amusement halls, dance halls, concert halls, theaters, auditoriums, aviaries, aquariums, zoological gardens, biological gardens and vivariums (or any combination thereof).”31
As the reader can see, the funds used to purchase the beaches didn’t come from IVGID nor its ad valorem taxes.