How, When, Why, And at What Cost The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) Acquired Its Four (4) Lake Tahoe Beaches
[…] Or the services offered thereat35! In 1967 this “mistake” was remedied as NRS 318.200(1) was amended35 again to expressly allow GIDs to charge rates, tolls and charges for “other recreational facilities” in addition to “electric energy, swimming pool…television, sewer, water, lighting, garbage (and) refuse” services.
Moreover, when IVGID acquired the beaches there was no express statutory entitlement to acquire “beaches” per se. Rather, NRS 318.143(1) read that GID “board(s could generically)…acquire, construct, reconstruct, improve, extend and better lands, works, systems and facilities for recreation.” However in 1971 the Legislature must have felt the necessity to expressly identify the types of recreation facilities a GID could acquire. So NRS 318.143(3) was expressly added to allow GIDs to furnish all of the recreation facilities the District had/could possibly have had its eyes on acquiring. In other words, “exposition buildings, museums, skating rinks, other type rinks, fieldhouses, sports arenas, bowling alleys, swimming pools, stadiums, golf courses, tennis courts, squash courts, other courts, ball fields, other athletic fields, tracks, playgrounds, bowling greens, ball parks, public parks, promenades, beaches, marinas, levees, piers, docks, wharves, boat basins, boathouses, harborages, anchorages, gymnasiums, appurtenant shower, locker and other bathhouse facilities, amusement halls, dance halls, concert halls, theaters, auditoriums, aviaries, aquariums, zoological gardens, biological gardens and vivariums (or any combination thereof).”36
So now you know when, how and why the District purchased our1 beaches!