Joseph Pomroy’s Sale of District Wastewater Without The Knowledge or Advance Approval of The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) Board
[…] NRS 318.116(11) states that GIDs, like IVGID, which have been granted the basic power to furnish sanitary facilities for sewerage, may “furnish…sanitary facilities…as provided in NRS 318.140.” NRS 318.140(1)(c) states that GID “board(s) may…sell any product or by-product thereof.” Given wastewater is a by-product of sewer treatment2, it may be sold by IVGID.
NRS 318.199(2) states that “whenever the board of trustees…of any district organized…under this chapter and authorized to furnish sanitary sewer facilities3 pursuant to NRS 318.140 or…water facilities pursuant to NRS 318.144…proposes to change any individual or joint rate, toll, charge, service or product, or any individual or joint practice which will affect any rate, toll, charge, service or product, the board of trustees shall hold public hearings after 30 days’ notice has been given to all users of the service or product within the district.” NRS 318.199(5) states that only “after public hearing…if…the board of trustees determines that the proposed action is required, the board shall adopt a resolution establishing the new or changed rates, tolls, charges, services to be performed or products to be furnished.” Yet on September 19, 2016, in lieu of the public hearing requirements of NRS 318.199, Mr.