What Powers May General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Exercise?
[…] Those Basic Powers Not Provided For in a GID’s Formation, Yet Added Via “Proceedings…Similar, as Nearly as May Be, to Those Provided For The Formation of The District, And With Like Effect:” NRS 318.077 instructs that a GID’s Board of Trustees “may elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event (it) shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect.” By way of augmentation, NRS 318.116 instructs that “any one, all or any combination of the (aforesaid) basic powers14 may be granted to a district in proceedings for its organization, or its reorganization pursuant to NRS 318.077 and all provisions in this chapter supplemental thereto, or as may be otherwise provided by statute.”
Those Powers “Supplemented by…Sections of This Chapter (NRS 318) Designated Therein:” NRS 318.100(1) instructs that a GID’s Board of Trustees “shall have each of the basic powers enumerated in this chapter and…other provisions supplemental thereto in this chapter.” Along these same lines, NRS 318.116 instructs that a GID may exercise “any one, all or any combination of the (aforesaid) basic powers14…(contained in) all provisions in this chapter supplemental thereto.” Examples of such supplemental powers (this is not an all inclusive list) include those to:
“Construct or otherwise acquire any improvement appertaining to any such basic power which the district may exercise;”15