Those Powers All General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) May Exercise
[…] And for this reason, generations of Nevada lawyers have advised their local government clients to proceed with caution when it comes to (interpreting) the powers a governmental agency may exercise, relying upon explicit statutory language.”13 So with the foregoing in mind, let’s examine that explicit language insofar as GIDs are concerned:
1. Those Basic Powers Expressly Recited in a GID‘s Initiating Ordinance: NRS 318.055(4)(b) instructs that
A GID’s initiating ordinance must set forth “a statement of the basic power or basic powers for which the district is proposed to be created [for instance, (and) by way of illustration…’paving, curb and gutters, sidewalks, storm drainage and sanitary sewer improvements within the district’]” with the proviso those powers “must be one or more…as delineated…in NRS 318.116.”14