Those Powers All General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) May Exercise
[…] - State v. Medeiros, 89 Haw. 361, 366, 973 P.2d 736 (1999); Nev. Const. Article 8, §8 (‘The legislature shall provide for the organization of cities and towns by general laws and shall restrict their power of taxation, assessment, borrowing money, contracting debts and loaning their credit, except for procuring supplies of water.’)
- See https://ballotpedia.org/Home_rule#cite_note-nmml-1.
- Go to https://whyy.org/articles/what-is-home-rule/.
- See NRS 244.137(3).
- See NRS 244.137(4)].
- See NRS 244.137(2) which instructs that “in Nevada’s jurisprudence, the Nevada Supreme Court has adopted and applied Dillon’s Rule to county, city and other local governments” like GIDs. Since this statute instructs that Dillon’s Rule applies to all forms of local government, most legal professionals will counsel it is equally instructive insofar as GIDs in particular are concerned.
- Go to https://nvbar.org/wp-content/uploads/NevLawyer_June_2013_Dillon’s_Rule.pdf.