What Powers May General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Exercise?
[…] Those Basic Powers Explicitly Identified at NRS 318.116, et seq: In other words, the power to “furnish…facilities or services” as delineated therein.
Those “Services Pertaining to Any Such Basic Power Which The District May Exercise:”13
Those Basic Powers Expressly Recited in a GID‘s Initiating Ordinance: NRS 318.055(4)(b) instructs that a GID’s initiating ordinance must set forth “a statement of the basic power or basic powers for which the district is proposed to be created [for instance, (and) by way of illustration…’paving, curb and gutters, sidewalks, storm drainage and sanitary sewer improvements within the district’]” with the proviso those powers “must be one or more of those authorized by NRS 318.116.”14