Those Powers All General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) May Exercise
[…] - See NRS 350.020(3).
- See NRS 43.100.
- “Creating…improvement district(s) in connection with any project and defraying the cost(s) thereof wholly or in part by the levy and collection of assessments against assessable property” (see NRS 271.017).
- “real property, counties, cities and public utility corporations desire to construct new underground electric and communication services and to “Convert(ing) existing overhead electric and communication facilities to underground locations by establishing underground service districts” (see NRS 704A.010).
- See NRS 318.101(1).
- See NRS 308.020(2) which defines the term “special district” to “mean…any…general improvement district, or…other quasi-municipal corporation organized under the local improvement and service district laws of this State.”