What Powers May General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Exercise?
[…] possesses and may exercise only the following powers and no others: (a) Those…granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute; (b) Those…necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to th(os)e powers expressly granted; and, (c) Those…essential to the accomplishment of the declared objects and purposes of the (District) and not merely convenient but indispensable…Dillon’s Rule also provides that if there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power, that doubt is resolved against the (District) Board of (Trustees)…and the power is denied [see NRS 244.137(4)].”
- See NRS 244.137(2) which instructs that “in Nevada’s jurisprudence, the Nevada Supreme Court has adopted and applied Dillon’s Rule to county, city and other local governments” like GIDs. Since this statute instructs that Dillon’s Rule applies to all forms of local government, most legal professionals will counsel it is equally instructive insofar as GIDs in particular are concerned.
- Go to https://nvbar.org/wp-content/uploads/NevLawyer_June_2013_Dillon’s_Rule.pdf.