Those Powers All General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) May Exercise
[…] With the same proviso they are limited to “any one, all or any combination of the (above) basic powers (which) may be granted…in proceedings for (a GID’s) organization, or its reorganization…and all provisions in this chapter supplemental thereto, or as…otherwise provided by statute.”14
3. Those “Services Pertaining to Any Such Basic Power Which The District May Exercise:” NRS 318.100(2) instructs that
A GID “may…furnish services pertaining to any such basic power which the district may exercise.”
4. “All…Powers Necessary or Incidental to or Implied From The Specific Powers Granted in This Chapter:” NRS 318.210 instructs that