What Powers May General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Exercise?
[…] - See NRS 318.100(1).
- See NRS 318.145.
- See NRS 318.197(1).
- See NRS 318.230(1).
- See NRS 318.275(1).
- See NRS 318.350(1).
- See NRS 318.190.
- See NRS 277.045(1).
- See NRS 332.063, et seq.
- NRS 332.112, et seq.
- See NRS 350.020(1).
- Such as our Recreation (“RFF”) and/or Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees.
- See NRS 350.020(3).
- See NRS 318.101(1).
- Since Nevada is strictly a Dillon’s Rule state11, NRS 244.137(4) instructs that “Dillon’s Rule also provides that if there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power, that doubt is resolved against the board of county commissioners and the power is denied.”
- See NRS 308.020(2) which defines the term “special district” to “mean…any…general improvement district, or…other quasi-municipal corporation organized under the local improvement and service district laws of this State.”