Those Powers All General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) May Exercise
[…] 5. Powers “Supplemented by…Sections of This Chapter (NRS 318) Designated Therein:” NRS 318.100(1) and NRS 318.116 instruct that
A GID’s Board of Trustees “shall have each of the basic powers enumerated in this chapter (and)…other provisions supplemental thereto in this chapter” Examples (this is not an exhaustive list) would include those to: “sue and be sued, and be a party to suits, actions and proceedings;”19 “borrow money and issue…(a) short-term notes, warrants and interim debentures, (b) general obligation bonds, (c) revenue bonds, [and] (d) special assessment