In other words, if it’s not expressly prohibited the District is free to fill the “void” so to speak, notwithstanding NRS 318.17510, NRS 318.18011, NRS 318.18512, and NRS 318.015(1)13 all instruct to the contrary. Given staff’s massive overspending and its need to tax local properties (via disingenuous involuntary “fees”) to make up the financial deficiency, the conflict between staff and the public with the IVGID Board placed smack dab in the middle.
So now you know!
- See NRS 308.020(2) which defines the term “special district” to “mean…any…general improvement district, or…other quasi-municipal corporation organized under the local improvement and service district laws of this State.”
- NRS 244.137(3)(a) instructs that “Dillon’s Rule provides that (the governing board of a local government) possesses and may exercise only the following powers and no others: those…granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute.”