What is a General Improvement District (“GID”) According to Naysayers – Those With an Agenda?
[…] Theses definition help explain why many people in our community refer to IVGID as the equivalent of an HOA. Well of course it isn’t. And at least now, you know.
- Namely the power to provide for the health, safety and general welfare of its inhabitants.
- See our How The Powers of a GID Differ From Other Local Governments discussion.
- One dictionary describes the term as “having some public and some private features, for example providing public services but being privately owned or run.”
- See NRS 318.015(1) which instructs that the “purposes, powers, rights, privileges and immunities provided in this chapter will (primarily) serve…the inhabitants…of (Incline Village, Crystal Bay) and of the State of Nevada.”
- The District livestreams its Board meetings. Its livestream of the Board’s September 24, 2024 Town Hall can be accessed at https://livestream.com/ivgid/events/11183215/videos/251600684 (“the 9/24/2024 town hall livestream”).