First, because NRS 318.197(1) expressly permits GIDs to fix “rates, tolls and charges,”2 and this is arguably what they are.
[…] Finally, because the ends justify the means6. After all, they’re trying to run a GID here. If the District cannot levy and collect the RFF/BFF, and staff refuse to reduce their intentional overspending, from what other revenue source can they generate the sums required to make the District’s public recreation facilities “available” for the primary use of the “inhabitants…of (Incline Village, Crystal Bay) and of the State of Nevada?”7
So there you have it! Now you know why according to staff and past IVGID Boards, the RFF/BFF represent legitimate NRS 318.197(1) “rates, tolls and charges.”
- See page 225 of the 5/26/2022 Board packet.
- NRS 318.197(1) allows GID Boards to “fix…recreational facilit(y)…standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished by the district, (as well as for)…the (mere) availability of service.”
- In other words, “do as I say, not as I do” (go to https://www.pvbc.com/blog/2015/11/17/do-as-i-say-not-as-i-do-proverbs-47).
- See Rider v. County of San Diego, 1 Cal.4th 1, 15, 820 P.2d 10 (1991).