First, because NRS 318.197(1) expressly permits GIDs to fix “rates, tolls and charges,”2 and this is arguably what they are.
[…] Now you know why according to staff and past IVGID Boards, the RFF/BFF represent legitimate NRS 318.197(1) “rates, tolls and charges.”
- See page 225 of the 5/26/2022 Board packet.
- NRS 318.197(1) allows GID Boards to “fix…recreational facilit(y)…standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished by the district, (as well as for)…the (mere) availability of service.”
- In other words, “do as I say, not as I do” (go to https://www.pvbc.com/blog/2015/11/17/do-as-i-say-not-as-i-do-proverbs-47).
- See Rider v. County of San Diego, 1 Cal.4th 1, 15, 820 P.2d 10 (1991).
- NRS 361.445 instructs that “assessment(s) made by the county assessor and…the Department (of Taxation), as equalized according to law, shall be the only basis for property taxation by any…district in that county.” Putting aside the question of whether the RFF/BFF are “taxes,” there is no question they are not ad valorem because they are uniform in amount, and not based upon an assessed property’s valuation.