Using Recreation Facility Fees to Cover the Financial Shortfall Caused by Snow Plowing and Sanding Someone Else’s Publicly Dedicated Streets and Roadways
[…] The sand25, and its “reasonable efforts to enforce traffic speed controls on those (privately owned) portions of” Ski Way to the northeast of its intersection with First Green Drive/Fairview Blvd. all the way to Tirol Drive at the entrance to Tyrolean Village26.
The Costs the District Incurs to Satisfy its Obligations Under the February 7, 1978 Inter-Local Agreement: ¶(3) of the February 7, 1978 agreement27 recites that the District “shall annually budget sufficient monies to provide the services described (t)herein during the term of (said) agreement.” Moreover, NRS 277.180(4) instructs that where as here a public agency has entered into an inter-local agreements pursuant to the provisions of NRS 277.180(1) [see discussion below], “each public agency which has entered into an agreement pursuant to this section shall annually at the time of preparing its budget include an estimate of the expenses necessary to carry out such agreement…and provide for such expense as other items are provided in its budget.” For these reasons a local resident made a public records request asking to examine the annual budgets which provide for the District’s services described in the February 7, 1978 agreement.