Using Recreation Facility Fees to Cover the Financial Shortfall Caused by Snow Plowing and Sanding Someone Else’s Publicly Dedicated Streets and Roadways
[…] Nor has it granted to IVGID the basic power to levy taxes to pay for such services but for ad valorem taxes21. Nor to further tax local parcel/dwelling unit owners to pay for snowplowing and sanding someone else’s publicly dedicated streets and highways under the disingenuous justification those streets and highways are a necessary ingress/egress route to/from the District’s recreational facilities which make them available to be used by those parcels/dwelling units which are involuntarily assessed.
NRS 318.100(1) instructs that GID “board(s) shall have each of the basic powers enumerated in this chapter and designated in the organizational…and in any reorganizational proceedings of the district taken pursuant to NRS 318.077 and other provisions supplemental thereto in this chapter, or otherwise authorized by law. (Thus) except as otherwise provided in this chapter the board may construct or otherwise acquire any improvement appertaining to any such basic power which the district may exercise and may finance the costs of any such improvement by any of the procedures provided in this chapter.”