Using Recreation Facility Fees to Cover the Financial Shortfall Caused by Snow Plowing and Sanding Someone Else’s Publicly Dedicated Streets and Roadways
[…] The District’s Justification: We believe there is none. Although the preface to the February 7, 1978 inter-local agreement recites it has been entered into “in accordance with the provisions of NRS 277.180,” NRS 277.180(1) recites that although “any one or more public agencies may contract with any one or more other public agencies to perform any governmental service, activity or undertaking which any of the public agencies entering into the contract is authorized by law to perform,” where is the District authorized to snowplow and sand someone else’s street or road?