Using Recreation Facility Fees to Cover the Financial Shortfall Caused by Snow Plowing and Sanding Someone Else’s Publicly Dedicated Streets and Roadways
[…] (Thus) except as otherwise provided in this chapter the board may construct or otherwise acquire any improvement appertaining to any such basic power which the district may exercise and may finance the costs of any such improvement by any of the procedures provided in this chapter.”
Moreover, NRS 318.055(4)(b) instructs that “the basic…powers stated in (a GID’s)…initiating ordinance (are)…supplemented by the sections of…chapter (NRS 318) designated therein.”3 NRS 318.145 and 318.175(2) are both sections of chapter NRS 318 and instruct, respectively, that GID Boards: “shall have the power to operate, maintain and repair the improvements acquired by the district, including, without limitation, the maintenance and repair of dedicated streets and alleys and the removal of snow therefrom;” and, “to acquire, improve, equip, operate and maintain any district project.” Based upon these authorities, the District has the power to maintain, repair and snowplow dedicated streets, highways and alleys. However, that’s not the question we raise here.