Lobbying Law Makers/Regulators to Advocate For/Against State of Nevada Legislation
[…] In other words…public agenc(ies) created or authorized by the legislature to aid the state in, or to take charge of, some public or state work, other than community government, for the general welfare…They are bodies that possess a limited number of corporate powers…which are low down in the scale or grade of corporate existence.” In other words, GIDs have no power to provide “community government (services) for the general welfare” of its inhabitants.
- Recall that NRS 244.137 instructs that “(1) Historically under Nevada law, the exercise of powers by a board of county commissioners has been governed by a common-law rule on local governmental power known as Dillon’s Rule, which…set(s) forth the common-law rule defining and limiting the powers of local governments…Dillon’s Rule provides that a board of (a local government)…may exercise only the following powers and no others: (a) Those powers granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute; (b) Those powers necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted; and, (c) Those powers essential to the accomplishment of the declared objects and purposes of the county and not merely convenient