Lobbying Law Makers/Regulators to Advocate For/Against State of Nevada Legislation
[…] As the reader can see, the exact opposite is true. The fact counties, cities and unincorporated towns have expressly been granted municipal police powers and GIDs have not, is further evidence the Legislature did not intend that GIDs provide for the health, safety and general welfare of those inhabiting their geographic boundaries. Stated differently, since Washoe County already has the power to provide for the health, safety and welfare of Incline Village/Crystal Bay inhabitants, why do the latter require IVGID to do the same thing?
- Although NRS 318.205 gives GID Boards “the power to adopt and amend bylaws…1. For carrying on the business, objects and affairs of the board and…the District (and) 2. Regulating the use or right of use of any project or improvement…not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of the State” of Nevada, this is a far cry from passing laws and legislating.
- NRS 318.075(1) instructs that IVGID is a “quasi-municipal corporation.” But what is a quasi-municipal corporation?