Lobbying Law Makers/Regulators to Advocate For/Against State of Nevada Legislation
[…] - See A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963).
- See NRS 318.116.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(a).
- NRS 318.077 allows a GID “board (to) elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event the board shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect.”
- See Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014).
- See NRS 318.010.
- NRS 318.015(1) instructs that “each district organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic…quasi-municipal corporation” and general improvement district.
- See sec. 3(a) of Ordinance 97, Bill 57, as authorized by NRS 318.116(7).
- See sec. 3(b) of Ordinance 97, Bill 57, as authorized by NRS 318.116(8).