Lobbying Law Makers/Regulators to Advocate For/Against State of Nevada Legislation
[…] What about Nevada special districts46 other than GIDs (like school, library, transportation, irrigation or fire protection districts47)? To our knowledge there is only one other than IVGID48. And in this single case it’s really not a stand alone lobbyist per se49. Regardless, we submit that the fact the overwhelming majority of other GIDs in the State do not lobby the Legislature in favor/against proposed State legislation/regulation in addition to everything else, is evidence neither should IVGID!
- See A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963).
- See NRS 318.116.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(a).
- NRS 318.077 allows a GID “board (to) elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event the board shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect.”
- See Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014).
- See NRS 318.010.