Lobbying Law Makers/Regulators to Advocate For/Against State of Nevada Legislation
[…] So have the bailees (i.e., District staff) who have received, used and appropriated these fees used “any part thereof in any manner or for any other purpose than that for which they were deposited or entrusted?”
NRS 205.377(1): instructs that “a person shall not, in the course of an enterprise or occupation, knowingly and with the intent to defraud, engage in an act, practice or course of business or employ a device, scheme or artifice which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person by means of a false representation or omission of a material fact that: (a) The person knows to be false or omitted; (b) The person intends another to rely on; and (c) Results in a loss to any person who relied on the false representation or omission; in at least two transactions that have the same or similar pattern, intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents within 4 years…in which the aggregate loss or intended loss is more than $1,200.”