Lobbying Law Makers/Regulators to Advocate For/Against State of Nevada Legislation
[…] Well if the reader believes any of this propaganda, we have a couple of public bridges you might be interested in purchasing! So far the District has received nothing, and the odds are overwhelming that when everything is said and done, this investment will have been just another complete waste of public funds. In other words, no economic soundness nor feasibility.
NRS 205.300(1): Assuming the answer to these questions is no, we call the reader’s attention to NRS 205.300(1) and 205.377(1). NRS 205.300(1) instructs that “any bailee of any money, goods or property, who…uses or appropriates the money, property or effects or any part thereof in any manner or for any other purpose than that for which they were deposited or entrusted, is guilty of embezzlement, and shall be punished in the manner prescribed by law for the stealing or larceny of property of the kind and name of the money, goods, property or effects so taken, converted, stolen, used or appropriated.” As elsewhere explained, according to the Board and staff the: RFF is an “annual…standby and service charge…for the (mere) availability of use of the (public) recreational facilities…described”42 more particularly therein43 upon the pre-condition the user fees assessed at those facilities are