How The Legislature Has Instructed We Interpret The Powers A General Improvement District (“GID”) May Exercise
[…] Also, see NRS 244.137(3)].
- See NRS 244.137(7)(a) and NRS 268.001(7)(a).
- NRS 318.210 is the statutory embodiment of this portion of Dillon’s Rule: a GID “board shall have and exercise all rights and powers necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers granted in this chapter.”
- See NRS 244.137(3) and 268.001(3).
- See NRS 244.137(4) and 268.001(4).
- See page 5 of A Discussion of Home Rule in Nevada, Committee to Study Powers Delegated to Local Governments (February 18, 2010).
- See NRS 244.137(2) and 268.001(2) which both instruct that “in Nevada’s jurisprudence, the Nevada Supreme Court has adopted and applied Dillon’s Rule to county, city and other local governments.”
- See McDonald v. Sun Oil. Co., 548 F.3d 774, 780 (9th Cir. 2008).
- See In re George J., 128 Nev. Adv. Op. 32, 279 P.3d 187, 190 (2012).
- “To those expressly provided by the Legislature and no others” [see A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963)].