What Powers Do General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Have to Levy And Collect “Taxes?”
[…] Conclusion: All GIDs have the power to levy ad valorem taxes3. And the District already levies close to the maximum amount it may permissibly levy. And now you know!
- See Public Organizations for Community Service (go to https://www.leg.state.nv.us/nrs/).
- There are many different types of “taxes” a governmental agency may have authority to levy. There can be income taxes, sales taxes. excise taxes, inventory taxes, real property taxes, personal property taxes, etc.
- See Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014).
- See NRS 318.010.
- NRS 318.015(1) instructs that “each district organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic…quasi-municipal corporation” and general improvement district.
- In Nevada’s jurisprudence, the Nevada Supreme Court has adopted Dillon’s Rule [see Tucker v. Mayor and Bd. of Alderman, 4 Nev. 20, 26 (1868); State ex rel. Rosenstock v. Swift, 11 Nev. 128 (1876)].