What Powers Do General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Have to Levy And Collect “Taxes?”
[…] Of that $3.4778 the District’s portion was only $0.1249 per $100 of assessed valuation13 To evaluate the yearly “creep” in this rate, consider that in 2005 the District’s tax rate was only $0.0741 per $100 of assessed valuation14. Currently, only $0.1922 per $100 of assessed valuation remains as a maximum “cap” which is less than the RFF/BFF.
Property Tax Limitations: Given the District tells the public it collects the RFF/BFF against those parcels it contends are specially benefited15, if they are “taxes” rather than “fees,” we believe NRS 361.445 comes into play. NRS 361.445 is clear in instructing that “the only basis for property taxation by any…district in that county…shall be…the assessment made by the county assessor and…the Department (of Taxation), as equalized according to law.”