How, When, And Why IVGID’s Recreation Facility Fee Was Created
[…] In comparison, the amount of IVGID ad valorem taxes separately collected was estimated at roughly $1.77 million (see schedule B-9, page 8 of the 2020-21 IVGID Budget),
- See ¶II, page 9 of the Legislative Commission of the Legislative Counsel Bureau, State of Nevada, Bulletin No. 77-11, Creation, Financing and Governance of General Improvement Districts, September 1976 (“LCB Bulletin 77-11”).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(c) which instructs a GID’s “initiating ordinance must set forth…a statement that the ordinance…will be based on the board’s finding…that…creation of the district is economically sound and feasible,” and NRS 318.077 which instructs a GID “board may elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event (it)…shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district.”