What is a General Improvement District (“GID”) According to Naysayers?
[…] Common Interest Community aka HOA: Candidate for trustee Nick Homan said it best:
My “view (is) that our recreational venues are held for the common interest of the community, and as such, that those venues and other assets owned and managed by IVGID are made available primarily for the benefit of the community as a whole. This involves a ‘portfolio’ approach to managing our recreational facilities – one that seeks to operate the recreational venues as a mutually reliant and sustaining set of venues at the total District level.”
In Nevada the term “common interest community” is defined at NRS 116.021(1):
“Common-interest community means real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of the person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for a share of real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance or improvement of, or services or other expenses related to, common elements, other units or other real estate described in that declaration.”
This is why many people in our community refer to IVGID as an HOA.
Conclusion:
- Namely the power to provide for the health, safety and general welfare of its inhabitants.
- See our How The Powers of a GID Differ From Other Local Governments discussion.