What Powers Do General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Have to Issue Notes, Warrants, Debentures And Bonds?
[…] (d) Revenue bonds7…and other securities constituting special obligations and payable from net revenues, but excluding the proceeds of any general (ad valorem) property taxes or any special assessments, which payment is secured by a pledge of and lien on such net revenues8…;
(e) Special assessment bonds9…; or,
(f) Any combination of such securities10.”
NRS 244.137(2): Given NRS 244.137(2) instructs that “in Nevada’s jurisprudence, the Nevada Supreme Court has adopted and applied Dillon’s Rule11 to county, city and other local governments,”12 and thus Nevada is a Dillon’s Rule State, we refresh the reader’s recollection of the Rule13. That is, that a local government’s powers are limited and only extend to those which are: 1) granted in express words; 2) necessarily implied or…incident to…powers expressly granted; and, 3)