What Powers Do General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Have to Issue Notes, Warrants, Debentures And Bonds?
[…] Nev. Const. Art. 8, Sec. 8: As elsewhere discussed, we begin our analysis with the Nevada Constitution given it “is the ‘supreme law of the state which ‘control[s] over any conflicting statutory provisions.’”1 Nev. Const. Art. 8, Sec. 8 instructs that the Legislature shall provide for/restrict the powers of all general purpose governments. Since the Legislature has created the GID law2, and the Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) was created as a GID3, IVGID’s powers are recognized/restricted by NRS 318.
NRS 318.275: instructs that “upon the conditions and under the circumstances set forth in this chapter (NRS 318), a district may borrow money and issue the following securities to evidence such borrowing:
(a) Short-term notes, warrants and interim debentures4;
(b) In accordance with the provisions of the Local Government Securities Law5…general obligation bonds4…and other general obligation securities payable from general (ad valorem) property taxes5…;