What Powers Do General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Have to Issue Notes, Warrants, Debentures And Bonds?
[…] Conclusion: So there you go! Now you know what statutory authority exists for GIDs to borrow and issue notes, warrants, debentures and bonds. As you examine the borrowing the District proposes to adopt, we ask you hold it accountable to the limits and restrictions discussed above.
- See Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014).
- See NRS 318.010.
- NRS 318.015(1) instructs that “each district organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic…quasi-municipal corporation” and general improvement district. IVGID was created by the Washoe County Board of Commissioners (“County Board”) as a GID on May 31, 1961 via ¶1 of Ordinance No. 97, Bill No. 57.
- See NRS 318.275(1)(a).
- See NRS 318.325(1).
- See NRS 318.325(1)(b).