What Are Our Recreation (“RFF”) And Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees (According to Us)?
[…] In contrast to recovering the reasonable costs the District incurs to furnish recreation and beach facilities, or more pointedly, the “availability” to access and use those facilities29. Given “an exaction of money for the purpose of generating revenue is a tax,”30 and here the RFF/BFF are clearly assessed to generate revenue, Clean Water Coalition31 instructs that based upon the modified Emerson College32 test, where “those criteria fit the charge, it is a” tax33!
Moreover, Invalid Taxes: NRS 361.445 is quite clear in instructing that
“The only basis for property taxation by any…district in (a) county…shall be…the assessment made by the county assessor and…the Department (of Taxation), as equalized according to law.”