What Are Our Recreation (“RFF”) And Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees (According to Us)?
[…] - I.e., the RFF subsidy.
- Given excess fund balance was accumulated from prior years’ excess RFFs (just look at 2020-21 above), we see that all overspending was subsidized by the RFF!
- See Board Policy 6.2.0.4.0.
- Given excess fund balance was accumulated from prior years’ excess BFFs (just look at 2021-23 below), we see that all overspending was subsidized by the BFF!
- Insofar as fiscal year 2022-23 is concerned, see page 043 of the 5/26/2022 Board packet.
- NRS 354.613(8) authorizes “the Committee on Local Government Finance (to) adopt regulations setting forth the extent to which general, overhead, administrative and similar expenses of a local government…may be allocated to an enterprise fund.” This NAC represents one of those regulations.
- See page 043 of the 5/26/2022 Board packet.
- See page 5 of the 2017 CAFR (“the 2017 CAFR“)].