What Are Our Recreation (“RFF”) And Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees (According to Us)?
[…] Listen to what past Boards have told us:
The Difference Between Budgeted Revenues And The “Costs of…Acquisition, Administration, Operation, Maintenance And Improvement of…Recreational Facilities, Including The Improvements Thereon, And…The Servicing of Bonds Issued or to be Issued:”2 As we’ve explained elsewhere, “each year (its Board)…establishes…annual Recreation…and Beach Facility Fee(s)…As part of the annual budget process the Board traditionally approves a resolution which…establish(es) the amount of the…RFF and…BFF to be collected.”3 In accordance with NRS 318.201(1), the resolution the Board adopts4 approves “a written ‘Report’5 (for collection on the county tax roll which)…contain(s) a description of each parcel of real property receiving…services and facilities and the amount of the charge for each parcel for such year, computed in conformity with the charges prescribed by the resolution.” ¶3 of that resolution recites that the “Report6 contains all of the properties within the District that will (allegedly) be benefited by being charged for the costs of the acquisition, administration, operation, maintenance and improvement of (public)…recreational facilities, including the