What Powers Do General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Have to Fix Fees?
[…] Similarly, given the District is expressly authorized3 to furnish all sorts of facilities9, for the same reasons, its Board is authorized to fix “rate(s and)…charge(s)” for access to and their use.
NRS 318.199(2): instructs that “whenever the board of trustees proposes to change any individual or joint rate, toll, charge, service or product, or any individual or joint practice which…affect(s) any rate, toll, charge, service or product, the board of trustees shall hold public hearings…If, after public hearing, the board of trustees determines that the proposed (rate, toll or charge) action is required, the board shall adopt a resolution establishing…new or changed rates, tolls, charges, services to be performed or products to be furnished.”