What Powers Do General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Have to Fix Fees?
[…] But such opinion is not warranted. As stated elsewhere, GIDs are limited purpose special districts along the lines of vector control (mosquitos), library, fire, water, sewer and cemetery districts. That means they exist to perform very limited functions. Since each state defines for itself what powers it grants to local governments, the questions here are: what powers do GIDs have to fix rates, tolls and charges; and, what rates, tolls and charges may they fix? In Nevada GIDs are creatures of statute and that/those statute(s) are set forth at Title 251 of Chapter NRS 318. So to answer the questions posed,
NRS 318.197(1): instructs that GID Boards are permitted to “fix, and from time to time increase or decrease (various)…rates, tolls or charges other than special assessments.” And those exactments may “includ(e), but not be limited to, service charges and standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished…charges for the availability of service, annexation charges, and minimum charges.” We believe “rates,” “tolls and charges” are really different names for “specific services” for which “fixed price(s are) charged.”2 Also known collectively as “fees.” Individuals and businesses pay fees for a wide variety of reasons.