What Powers Do General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Have to Fix Fees?
[…] NRS 318.199(2): instructs that “whenever the board of trustees proposes to change any individual or joint rate, toll, charge, service or product, or any individual or joint practice which…affect(s) any rate, toll, charge, service or product, the board of trustees shall hold public hearings…If, after public hearing, the board of trustees determines that the proposed (rate, toll or charge) action is required, the board shall adopt a resolution establishing…new or changed rates, tolls, charges, services to be performed or products to be furnished.”
NRS 244.137(2): Given NRS 244.137(2) instructs that “in Nevada’s jurisprudence, the Nevada Supreme Court has adopted and applied Dillon’s Rule10 to county, city and other local governments,”11 and thus Nevada is a Dillon’s Rule State, we refresh the reader’s recollection of the Rule12. That is, that a local government’s powers are limited and only extend to those which are: 1) granted in express words; 2) necessarily implied or…incident to…powers expressly granted; and, 3)