What Powers Do General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Have to Fix Fees?
[…] This “absence…most probably…stems from the fact…such districts are created to carry out relatively narrow, statutorily specified purposes with the method of financing those activities also prescribed by the underlying statute. This is far different from the situation Nevada cities and counties face: an increasing myriad of functions imposed by the state or federal governments, with a taxing regime almost fully centralized and controlled by the state government” (see https://www.nvbar.org/wp-content/uploads/NevLawyer_June_2013_Dillon’s_Rule.pdf)].
- See NRS 244.137(3).
- Also go to https://whyy.org/articles/what-is-home-rule/.
- Go to https://www.nvbar.org/wp-content/uploads/NevLawyer_June_2013_Dillon’s_Rule.pdf. Also see NRS 244.137(4).
- See NRS 318.010.
- NRS 318.015(1) instructs that “each district organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic…quasi-municipal corporation” and general improvement district.