Do General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Have The Power To Fix An “Availability of Facilities” Charge?
[…] of real property (allegedly) receiving…services and facilities (from the District, and) the (final) amount of…charge(s)…for such year.”7 Although that resolution and report describe the RFF/BFF, in part, as “service charges8…for…the (mere) availability of the use of (the Incline Village General Improvement District’s) ‘IVGID’s’ beaches” and other delineated public recreation facilities9, since the statutory authority for these “fees” is the broader NRS 318.197 which according to staff and past Boards encompasses “charges for the availability of services,” here we answer the question whether NRS 318.197 encompasses “charges for the availability of facilities” and if so, what are those charges?
Where Does NRS 318.197 Recognize “Charges For The Availability of Service?” Return to NRS 318.197(1), and read it carefully: “The board may fix, and from time to time increase or decrease…charges for the availability of service.” Okay. But what about charges for the availability of facilities? After all, staff and past Boards have told us the District’s Recreation (“RFF”) and Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees10 represent charges “for the availability of use of the recreational facilities (therein) described.”11 Notwithstanding, the answer to this question is nowhere.
Statutory Construction: Given NRS 318.197 states that “the board may fix, and from time to time increase or decrease…rates, tolls or charges…including, but not limited to…” can a “charge for the availability of” facilities be included therein? To answer this question, we examine the rules of statutory construction.