What Is an “Annexation Charge?”
[…] And the vehicle for these connections became annexation. As each of these parcels went through the process of annexation, their owner(s) were charged an “annexation fee”4 for the privilege. In 1972 that fee was as much as $1,2455. And by 1998 it had been reduced to $9006.
And now you know!
- See https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/annexation-fee#:~:text=Annexation%20fee%20means%20the%20fee,%2C%20financial%20consultants%2C%20etc.).
- See https://www.clubtahoe.com/history-of-incline-village/.
- Most of the buyers were individuals who built lakeside homes.
- Today NRS 318.263(4)(d) recognizes such a charge and instructs that “any charge imposed must be computed in a manner that does not impose a new charge on the members of the district and must not penalize the members of the territory to be annexed.”
- See Resolution No. 1063.
- See Resolution No. 1700.