No they cannot. And here are the reasons why.
[…] What The District Expressly Tells Us The RFF/BFF Represent: That resolution and report describe the RFF/BFF as “standby and service charges8 (for)…the availability of the use of IVGID’s beaches” and other delineated public recreation facilities9.
By Inference, What The District Tells Us The RFF/BFF Do Not Represent: Given NRS 318.197 allows GID boards to “fix, and from time to time increase or decrease…recreational facilit(y)…rates, tolls or charges other than special assessments, including, but not limited to, service charges and standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished by the district, charges for the availability of service, annexation charges, and minimum charges,” and the District has told us the RFF/BFF represent “standby and service charges (for)…the availability of the use of IVGID’s beaches” and other delineated public recreation facilities, we can infer they have told us the RFF/BFF do not represent other types of fees such as “service charges…for