What Is a “Charge For The Availability of” Recreation Facilities?
[…] And whether they legitimately pay the costs the District incurs to furnish recreation facilities. Although NRS 318.197 expressly uses the words “availability of service,” nowhere does it use the words “availability of facilities.” So here we answer the question whether NRS 318.197 encompasses “charges for the availability of facilities” and if so, what are those charges?
Where Does NRS 318.197 Recognize “Charges For The Availability of Facilities?” Return to NRS 318.197(1), and read it carefully: “The board may fix, and from time to time increase or decrease…charges for the availability of service.” Okay. But what about charges for the availability of facilities?