What Exactly Is a “Fee?”
[…] Where “those criteria fit the charge, it is a fee.”44 Because here they don’t, the RFF/BFF are taxes45. Thus the RFF/BFF are not fees.
Real Property is Not Capable of Using The District’s Recreation And Beach “Facilities:” Because: NRS 318.197(1) instructs that GID “Board(s) may fix…service charges…for…facilities…furnished by the district,” and, NRS 318.201(9) instructs that GID boards may “prepare and file a final report…which shall contain a description of each parcel receiving…services (rather than facilities and)…the amount of the charge (therefore)…for inclusion on the assessment roll,” ¶4(b) of the resolution adopted pursuant to NRS 318.201(9)40 “specifically finds that the availability of the use of IVGID’s (facilities; i.e.,) beaches; boat launch ramp; Championship golf course; Mountain golf course; tennis facilities; the Chateau and Aspen Grove; Diamond Peak Ski Resort, and