Are The Incline Village General Improvement District’s (“IVGID’s”) “Central Services” Cost Transfers What They Tell Us They Are?
[…] - See our What Are The RFF/BFF According to Us discussion.
- “The documentation of a local government that identifies, accumulates, allocates or develops billing rates for the allocation of the cost of services and property provided by the local government on a centralized basis to its departments, agencies and enterprise funds” (see NAC 354.8654).
- See page 043 of the 5/26/2022 Board packet based upon the requirement of NAC 354.8668(5)(a) that the Plan “provides for an equitable distribution of general, overhead, administrative and similar costs of the local government.”
- NRS 354.613(1) and (2)(c) instruct that “loan(s) or transfer(s of) money from…enterprise fund(s), mon(ies) collected from fees imposed for the purpose for which…enterprise fund(s were)…created or any income or interest earned on money in an enterprise fund,” are impermissible [actually unlawful given NRS 354.626(1) instructs that “any officer or employee of a local government who willfully violates NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, is guilty of a misdemeanor”] unless, in part, “the loan or transfer is made…for a cost allocation for employees,