Are The Incline Village General Improvement District’s (“IVGID’s”) “Central Services” Cost Transfers What They Tell Us They Are?
[…] - See page 39 of the minutes of the May 11, 2011 public hearing session for AB471 before that Committee.
- A test devised by the US labor leader Walter Reuther (1907–70) in the McCarthy era [go to https://www.oxfordreference.com/display/10.1093/acref/9780199916108.001.0001/acref-9780199916108-e-4080;jsessionid=624359E7E817E1DEDF4DECF3605AA43B#:~:text=and%20Legal%20Notice).-,If%20it%20looks%20like%20a%20duck%2C%20walks%20like%20a%20duck,just%20may%.
- Go to https://quoteinvestigator.com/2010/11/15/liars-figure/.
- See pages 18-19 of the Moss Adams report.
- NRS 354.517 defines an enterprise fund as one: “established to account for operations: 1. Which are financed and conducted in a manner similar to the operations of private business enterprises, where the intent of the governing body is to have the expenses…of providing goods or services on a continuing basis to the general public, financed or recovered primarily through charges to the users; or, 2. For which the governing body has decided that a periodic determination of revenues earned, expenses incurred and net income is consistent with public policy and is appropriate for capital maintenance, management control, accountability or other purposes.”
- NRS 354.270 defines Special Revenue Fund to mean one “used to account for specific revenue sources, other than sources for major capital projects, which are restricted by law to (the) expenditure for specified purposes.”