Are The Incline Village General Improvement District’s (“IVGID’s”) “Central Services” Cost Transfers What They Tell Us They Are?
[…] One can affix any label one wants to the subsidy. And one can come up with any methodology one wants which produces the end result staff intends. But at the end of the day a subsidy is still a subsidy. And just as just as we represent, central services cost transfers represent nothing more than a financial subsidy which plugs the difference between budgeted revenues and operational expenses assigned to the General Fund.
So What ‘s the Consequence For Violating NRS 354.613? NRS 354.613(7) provides the answer: “The sole remedy for a violation of this section is the penalty provided in NRS 354.626. (Thus) any person who pays a fee for the enterprise for which the enterprise fund is created143 may file a complaint with the district attorney or Attorney General alleging a violation of this section for prosecution pursuant to NRS 354.626.”144