Are The District’s “Central Services” Costs The Charges Staff Represent?
[…] - See page 52 of the 5/26/2021 Board packet.
- See Policy No. 18.1.0.
- See page 24 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s May 27, 2020 meeting (“the 5/27/20 Board packet“).
- See NAC 354.865, et seq.
- See NAC 354.8668(5)(a).
- See NAC 354.8668(5)(b).
- See NAC 354.8654.
- See NAC 354.8668(3).
- See NAC 354.867(1)(a).
- See NAC 354.867(2)(a).
- See NAC 354.867(2)(c).
- See NAC 354.867(2)(b).
- See NAC 354.867(1)(b).
- See NAC 354.867(2)(d).
- See NAC 354.867(1)(d).
- See NAC 354.867(1)(c).
- NRS 354.613(1)(c) mandates that such a plan be approved.
- See pages 043-045 of the 5/26/2021 Board packet.
- Based upon the mandate of NRS 354.613(8) which states that “for the purposes of paragraph (c) of subsection 1, the CLGF shall adopt regulations setting forth the extent to which general, overhead, administrative and similar expenses of a local government of a type described in paragraph (c) of subsection 1 may be allocated to an enterprise fund” with the understanding those “regulations must require that: (a) Each cost allocation makes an equitable distribution of all general, overhead, administrative and similar expenses of the local government among all activities of the local government, including the activities funded by the