Are The District’s “Central Services” Costs The Charges Staff Represent?
[…] In other words, the RFF pays for budgeted overspending assigned to the District’s Community Services Fund. The BFF pays for the same overspending assigned to the District’s Beach Fund. And now that you understand what the District’s central services cost transfers really represent, we submit they accomplish the very same thing insofar as the District’s General Fund is concerned. “If it looks like a duck, walks like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it just may be a duck.”109
So What ‘s the Consequence For Violating NRS 354.613? NRS 354.613(7) provides the answer: “The sole remedy for a violation of this section is the penalty provided in NRS 354.626. (Thus) any person who pays a fee for the enterprise for which the enterprise fund is created110 may file a complaint with the district attorney or Attorney General alleging a violation of this section for prosecution pursuant to NRS 354.626.”111