Are The Incline Village General Improvement District’s (“IVGID’s”) “Central Services” Cost Transfers What They Tell Us They Are?
[…] - See the Office of the Washington State Auditor’s discussion on Overhead Cost Allocations.
- That they be “documented adequately for independent verification.”
- See page 24 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s May 27, 2020 meeting (“the 5/27/20 Board packet“).
- See pages 043-044 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s May 26, 2022 meeting (“the 5/26/2022 Board packet“).
- ¶1.1 of Board Policy No. 6.1.0 mandates adoption of a balanced operating budget.
- See NRS 354.613(8)(b).
- That is, “NAC 354.865 to 354.867, inclusive.”
- See NRS 354.626(1) – “any officer or employee of a local government who willfully violates NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
- See pages 15-16 of the Moss Adams report.
- According to NRS 354.534, “General fund means the fund used to account for all financial resources except those required to be accounted for in another fund.”