Are The Incline Village General Improvement District’s (“IVGID’s”) “Central Services” Cost Transfers What They Tell Us They Are?
[…] - See page 043 of the 5/26/2022 Board packet.
- The statement only discloses $4,885,816 of expenses. But this number is deceitful because $1,887,589 of central services cost revenue is depicted as a negative expense. When this negative is reversed and removed from the equation, the reader is left with $6,773,405 of expenses just as we represent!
- And as the reader will learn, the subject central services cost transfers were funded by various ” fees” paid by local parcel owners.
- NRS 354.626(1) states in part that any “officer or employee of a local government (who) willfully violates NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof ceases to hold his or her office or employment.”