Are The Incline Village General Improvement District’s (“IVGID’s”) “Central Services” Cost Transfers What They Tell Us They Are?
[…] Nowhere!
Moreover, Over Reliance Upon FTEs Results in an Inequitable Distribution of Central Services Costs: Recall that the District’s central services cost allocation plan5, in part, is based upon each Fund’s/Department’s/Division’s/Activity’s average percentage of estimated District-wide FTE positions, budgeted wages, employee benefits and payroll costs74. In other words, the District’s plan in essence “averag(es) each activity’s share of estimated full-time equivalents, budgeted wages, and employee benefits.”74 Given NRS 354.613(8) instructs that:
“(a) Each cost allocation (must) make…an equitable distribution of all general, overhead, administrative and similar expenses of the local government among all activities of the local government…and (b) Only the enterprise fund’s equitable share of those expenses may be treated as expenses of the enterprise fund (from which transfers are to be made) and allocated to it pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 1,”
And NAC 354.8668(5)(a) instructs that: