Are The District’s “Central Services” Costs The Charges Staff Represent?
[…] Given the District’s Community Services and Beach Funds are budgeted to overspend nearly $7 million annually, this level of overspending is directly subsidized by the RFF and BFF, respectively, and General Fund overspending is largely subsidized by central services cost transfers from these two funds, hopefully the reader sees that overspending budgeted in the District’s General Fund is actually paid for by the RFF, BFF, and the District’s water and sewer rates and charges123. And now you know!
- See page 157 of the 2019-20 Budget.
- We submit NRS 354.474(1) which instructs that “the provisions of NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, apply to all local governments,” and general improvement districts (“GIDs”) are local governments.