Are The Incline Village General Improvement District’s (“IVGID’s”) “Central Services” Cost Transfers What They Tell Us They Are?
[…] - See page 157 of the 2019-20 Budget.
- We submit NRS 354.474(1) which instructs that “the provisions of NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, apply to all local governments,” and general improvement districts (“GIDs”) are local governments. NRS 354.474(1)(a) instructs that “’local government’ means every political subdivision or other entity which has the right to levy or receive money from ad valorem or other taxes or any mandatory assessments, and includes…districts organized pursuant to chapter…318.” The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) was created pursuant to NRS 318 (see Washoe County Ordinance No. 97, Bill No. 57 effective June 1, 1961). And NRS 318.225 gives it “the right to levy or receive money from ad valorem…taxes.”
- Regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 354.613(8) [“for the purposes of paragraph (c) of subsection 1, the Committee on Local Government Finance (“CLGF”) shall adopt regulations setting forth the extent to which general, overhead, administrative and similar expenses of a local government of a type described in paragraph (c) of subsection 1 may be allocated to an enterprise fund”] pertaining to the “Allocation of Costs to Enterprise