Are The District’s “Central Services” Costs The Charges Staff Represent?
[…] The District’s Response to the Legislature: In 2011 a Central Services Cost Allocation Plan (see discussion below) was adopted by the IVGID Board to arguably comply with the new requirements of NRS 354.613(1)(c). And because NRS 354.613 prohibits most enterprise fund loans and transfers, notwithstanding some are allowed to pay for legitimate central services costs, starting in fiscal year 2014-15 staff chose to change the District’s Community Services and Beach Funds from enterprise4 to special revenue51 (see discussion below). This change rendered the prohibition of NRS 354.613 irrelevant.
The District’s Central Services Cost Allocation Plan: As stated above, in 2011 the IVGID Board adopted a “Central Services Cost Allocation Plan”80. The Plan instructs [in accordance with NRS 354.613(1)] that “except as otherwise provided in this section [i.e., for a cost allocation for employees, equipment or other resources related to the purpose of the enterprise fund], the governing body of a local government may not loan or transfer money from an enterprise fund. Given the District had been guilty of these prohibited transfers for decades, with the enactment of NRS 354.613(1) staff was faced with the obligation of having to concoct some type of cost allocation plan expressly for employees, equipment and other resources in order to be in compliance if it