Are The Incline Village General Improvement District’s (“IVGID’s”) “Central Services” Cost Transfers What They Tell Us They Are?
[…] We contend this admission is further evidence that the true purpose of the District’s annual update to its central services cost allocation plan is not “to equitably distribute general, overhead and administrative costs incurred by the District’s General Fund in the course of supporting…operations of the District’s (various) enterprise funds”6 as District staff and the Board represent.
- See page 157 of the 2019-20 Budget.
- We submit NRS 354.474(1) which instructs that “the provisions of NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, apply to all local governments,” and general improvement districts (“GIDs”) are local governments.