Are The District’s “Central Services” Costs The Charges Staff Represent?
[…] Are The District’s “Central Services” Costs The Charges Staff Represent?
As we’ve discussed elsewhere, according to staff the District’s “central services” represent “services (allegedly) provided by the General Fund under Board [of Trustees (“Board”)] policy”1 to the other District departments from which monetary transfers are made. But are they really? And if so, under what authority? NRS 354.613(1)(c)2 would appear to be that authority given it addresses “transfer(s of) money from (a local government’s)…enterprise fund(s as long as)…for a cost allocation for employees, equipment or other resources related to the purpose of the enterprise fund(s)” from which those transfers are made. However, given the District’s non-compliance with NAC 354.865 through NAC 354.8673 (discussed below), perhaps they are based on no authority whatsoever.