Are The Incline Village General Improvement District’s (“IVGID’s”) “Central Services” Cost Transfers What They Tell Us They Are?
[…] Conclusion: One can affix any label one wants to a subsidy. And one can come up with any formula one wants to produce the end result one seeks. But at the end of the day, a subsidy is still a subsidy. And that’s what we have here. And if not allocations for legitimate central services costs, exactly what kind of monetary exactments do these transfers represent? In our opinion, criminal ones! Because NRS 354.626(1) instructs that “any officer or employee of a local government who willfully violates NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”136 And now you know!