Are The Incline Village General Improvement District’s (“IVGID’s”) “Central Services” Cost Transfers What They Tell Us They Are?
[…] - NRS 354.270 defines Special Revenue Fund to mean one “used to account for specific revenue sources, other than sources for major capital projects, which are restricted by law to (the) expenditure for specified purposes.”
- See page 38 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s May 26, 2021 meeting (“the 5/26/2021 Board packet“).
- Recall that the NRS which has been violated is NRS 354.613(1) which incorporates NAC 354.865 to NAC 354.867 through NRS 354.613(8).
- “The governing body of a local government may (not) increase the amount of any fee imposed for the purpose for which an enterprise fund was created (unless and until it first)…determines that: (a) the increase is not prohibited by law; (b) the increase is necessary for the continuation or expansion of the purpose for which the enterprise fund was created; and, (c) all fees that are deposited in the enterprise fund are used solely for the purposes for which the fees are collected.
- See pages 33-179 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s May 26, 2021 meeting (“the 5/26/2021 Board packet“).
- See page 52 of the 5/26/2021 Board packet.
- So you tell us.