Are The District’s “Central Services” Costs The Charges Staff Represent?
[…] These entities need to stop using these enterprise funds as a revenue source because it has become a way to increase fees on constituents…Enterprise funds are not meant to be a mechanism for moving dollars from one category to another.”
Assembly person Kirkpatric’s legislation (which became NRS 354.613) was intended “to stop…these entities (from)…using…enterprise funds as a revenue source.”11 For this very reason, NRS 354.613(1)(c) instructs that:
“The governing body of a local government may (not)…loan or transfer money from an enterprise fund, money collected from fees imposed for the purpose for which an enterprise fund (i)s created28(,) or any income or interest earned on money in an enterprise fund (but)…(c) for a cost allocation for employees, equipment or other resources related to the purpose of the enterprise fund.”
Hence creation of the “cost allocation exemption for (the costs of) employees, equipment or other resources related to the purpose of the enterprise fund.” Which explains why staff were quick to change their initial description of “interfund transfers” to “central services cost” transfers (see discussion below). In other words, staff’s current explanation for its enterprise fund transfers was “undoubtedly drafted with [NRS 318.197(1)] firmly in mind!”29
Thus Everything Changed With The District‘s 2011–12 Transfers: On June 10, 2011 NRS 354.613 was approved. This legislation provided that after July 1, 2011 “loan(s) or transfer(s of) money from an enterprise fund” were made unlawful30 unless the loan or transfer were made:
“(a) In accordance with a medium-term obligation issued by the recipient in compliance with the provisions of chapter 350 of NRS…
(b) To pay the expenses related to the purpose for which the enterprise fund was created;
(c) For a cost allocation for employees, equipment or other resources related to the purpose of the enterprise fund…or
(d) Upon the dissolution of the enterprise fund.”
And unsurprisingly, the District’s description of these transfers changed31 as well: