Are The Incline Village General Improvement District’s (“IVGID’s”) “Central Services” Cost Transfers What They Tell Us They Are?
[…] Because then the truth will be revealed and we can have an honest discussion about whether it costs local parcel owners more or less to maintain an Internal Services department, than the costs to outsource these functions. “Governments must weigh the benefits of an internal services costing system against the cost and complexity of system design choices.”113
And insofar as the General Fund is concerned, here we’re talking about central services furnished to the General Funds FTEs rather than any other department’s FTEs. These costs can’t be billed out to other departments given NRS 354.613(8)(b) instructs “only (an) enterprise fund’s equitable share of those expenses may be treated as expenses of the enterprise fund and allocated to it.” And the fact excess allocated central services costs add to fund balance, means the General Fund pays nothing for those central services furnished to its FTE’s.