How, When, And at What Cost The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) Constructed The Recreation Center
[…] The Source of Payment For These New Estimated Capital And Operational Expenses: Again according to the Plan, a “recreation fee…increase (of) $100 per (assessed) property…effective for the 1999/00 fiscal year.”17
Conclusion: So now you know how and when IVGID acquired the Recreation Center, the perpetual restrictions imposed thereon, and its future if proponents of more-and-more get their way!
- The authority for this assessment is NRS 278.4983(1) which states “the city council of any city or the board of county commissioners of any county which has adopted a master plan and recreation plan, as provided in this chapter, which includes, as a part of the plan, future or present sites for neighborhood parks may, by ordinance, impose a residential construction tax pursuant to this section…If imposed, [NRS 278.4983(2) instructs that] the residential construction tax must be imposed on the privilege of constructing apartment houses and residential dwelling units, and developing mobile home lots in th(os)e respective cities and counties.”
- See NRS 278.4983(3).
- See NRS 278.4983(8)(a).