How And When IVGID Acquired the Lands Underneath and Constructed The Recreation Center
[…] - This agreement was filed with the Office of the Secretary of State on May 12, 1989.
- See October 22, 1997 deed recorded (document no. 2147124) against APN 127-040-07.
- The authority for this assessment is NRS 278.4983(1) which states “the city council of any city or the board of county commissioners of any county which has adopted a master plan and recreation plan, as provided in this chapter, which includes, as a part of the plan, future or present sites for neighborhood parks may, by ordinance, impose a residential construction tax pursuant to this section…If imposed, [NRS 278.4983(2) instructs that] the residential construction tax must be imposed on the privilege of constructing apartment houses and residential dwelling units, and developing mobile home lots in th(os)e respective cities and counties.”
- See NRS 278.4983(3).
- See NRS 278.4983(8)(a).
- See ¶1.4 of the Community Center agreement.
- ¶1.3 of the Community Center agreement estimated that cost at “$3.5 million to $4.5 million”.
- But there was a fifty (50) year limitation on those restrictions which is scheduled to toll sometime in 2027.
- See ¶1.2 of the Community Center agreement.
- See ¶5.1 of the Community Center agreement.
- See ¶5.8 of the Community Center agreement.
- According to NRS 278.4983(8)(c), “site(s) not exceeding 25 acres, designed to serve the recreational and outdoor needs of natural persons, families and small groups.”
- See NRS 278.4983(5).