The simple answer to the question is no they are not. And here are the reasons why not.
[…] do infer that IVGID staff recognize that the RFF/BFF are not standby service charges because of the inclusive language in ¶48 and ¶4(b)9 of the resolution the Board adopts each year which fixes the RFF/BFF and orders their collection on the county tax roll6. In other words, language which incorporates the required findings “that each parcel assessed…is specifically benefited.”8 And “that the availability of the use of IVGID’s beaches (and other enumerated recreation facilities)…are all benefits which inure to the owners of properties assessed (t)hereunder.”9 Additionally, by electing to use NRS 318.201(1) and (9) to collect the RFF/BFF [where “any board which has adopted rates pursuant to this chapter…elect(s) to have such charges for the forthcoming fiscal year collected on the tax roll(, it shall)…cause a written report to be prepared…and filed…which…contain(s)…the amount of the charge for each…parcel of real property receiving…services and facilities“], IVGID staff have in essence admitted that each parcel assessed has received special benefits53.
But are these alleged benefits really benefits?