The simple answer to the question is no they are not. And here are the reasons why not.
[…] The Picture Passholder gets preferred pricing and/or preferred access to the District’s major (recreation) venues or programming…A Punch Card Holder receives the opportunity, at designated (recreation) venues, to reduce their user fees from the (retail) rack rate to the (preferred) PPH rate.”
Nonetheless, There‘s No Such Fee Recognized by NRS 318.197(1) as a “Standby And Service Charge (For)…The Availability of The Use of IVGID‘s Beaches” And Other Delineated Public Recreation Facilities: Where Does NRS 318.197 Recognize “Charges For The Availability of Service?” Read NRS 318.197(1) carefully: “The board may fix, and from time to time increase or decrease…charges for the availability of service.” Okay. But what about charges for the availability of facilities? After all, staff and past Boards have told us15 the RFF and BFF represent charges “for the availability of use of the recreational facilities (therein) described.”16 Nowhere is a recreational facility availability of use charge recognized.
But What About The Fact NRS 318.197(1) Recognizes Other Kinds of Rates, Tolls, And Charges Other Than Those Expressly Mentioned? Stated differently, given NRS 318.197 states that “the board may fix, and from time to time increase or decrease…rates, tolls or charges…including, but not limited to…charges for the availability of service,” can a “charge for the availability of” facilities be included therein? To answer this question, we examine the rules of statutory construction.