The simple answer to the question is no they are not. And here are the reasons why not.
[…] Trait No. 7: The RFF/BFF Cannot Be Legitimate Standby Service Charges When as Here There is No Physical Connection or Ability to Physically Connect50 The District’s Recreation/Other Facilities And Those Real Properties Which Are Assessed: When we think of services furnished to real property, we tend to think of those physically connected to or immediately adjacent, don’t we? Like public water and sewer services where there are physical laterals connecting the public’s utility services to each parcel of real property benefited. Because NRS 318.197(3) makes the point there must be some sort of physical “connection” between “properties of the facilities of the District and the taking of its services.”89 For this reason most courts which have addressed standby service charges have declared there must be some sort of physical “connection”90/abutment or ability to connect91 between the available public service and the properties benefited therefrom. Which explains why NRS 318.197(3) goes on to mandate GIDs “prescribe and enforce regulations for (a parcel’s)…connection(s) who and…disconnection from (the)…properties of the facilities of the district and the taking of its services.” But here in Incline Village/Crystal Bay we can’t think of any privately owned parcel which is physically connected to one or more of the District’s public recreation or beach facilities.