The simple answer to the question is no they are not. And here are the reasons why not.
[…] What Are Charges For Services? “A service charge, also called a service fee, refers to a fee collected to pay for services that relate to a product or service (here recreation) that is being purchased36. In other words, some charge in consideration of some furnished “service.”
Given NRS 318.201(9) Allows GIDs to Collect The RFF/BFF Against “Each Parcel (Actually) Receiving…Services,” What Recreation Services Does The District Furnish to Those Parcels Which Are Assessed? The simple answer to the question is NONE! Because NRS 318.197(1) instructs GID Boards may “fix…service charges…for services…furnished by the district,” and NRS 318.201(9) instructs a GID Board may “prepare and file a final report…for inclusion on the assessment roll…which shall contain a description of each parcel receiving…services,” each year the Board passes a resolution5 which, in part, adopts the RFF/BFF. But where does the District tell the public that the adopted RFF/BFF pay for recreation services furnished to real property37? And why is this omission noteworthy?