The simple answer to the question is no they are not. And here are the reasons why not.
[…] Because the District elects to collect the RFF/BFF on the Washoe County tax roll38. And as a pre-condition, NRS 318.201(9) mandates “the secretary…prepare and file a final report, which shall contain a description of each parcel receiving…services.” Therefore unless recreation services are furnished to those real properties which are assessed, there is no statutory authority for the District to collect the RFF/BFF on the county tax roll.
Moreover, exactly what services are furnished to property?