The simple answer to the question is no they are not. And here are the reasons why not.
[…] Thus, the RFF/BFF cannot be nor are they legitimate standby service charges.
- See page 102 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s May 27, 2020 meeting (“the 5/27/2020 Board packet”).
- Which allows general improvement district (“GID”) boards to “fix (in part)…recreational facilit(y)…service…and standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished by the district, (as well as)…the (mere) availability of service…”
- NRS 318.201 allows “any (GID) board which has adopted rates pursuant to…chapter (NRS 318) to…elect to have such charges for the forthcoming fiscal year collected on the tax roll.”
- See page 103 of the 5/27/2020 Board packet.
- See NRS 318.201(9). For an example of the type of resolution, see pages 185-193 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s May 26, 2021 meeting (“the 5/26/2021 Board packet“).