The simple answer to the question is no they are not. And here are the reasons why not.
[…] And in 1967 former NRS 318.200(1) was modified31 to allow GID Boards “to…increase or decrease…rates, tolls or charges(, in part)…for the availability of…“public recreation.”32 And at that time, the rates, tolls and charges GIDs were permitted to fix were enlarged to “includ(e)…service charges for services or facilities furnished by the district…standby service charges…for the availability of service37
NRS 318.197(1): Finally, in 1971 the rates, tolls and charges a GID could fix were modified slightly to include, what they include today33. That is, the power to fix “standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished by the district, (and) charges for the availability of service” In other words, and for purposes of this discussion in particular, GID Boards are authorized to “fix, and from time to time increase or decrease…
1. Service charges…for services…furnished by the District;”
2. Service charges…for…facilities furnished by the District;”