The simple answer to the question is no they are not. And here are the reasons why not.
[…] - See the latin maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius which means that “where a…statute specifies certain things, the designation of such things excludes all others” [see Local 1494 of Int’l Ass’n of Firefighters v. City of Coeur d’Alene, 99 Idaho 630, 639, 586 P.2d 1346, 1355 (1978)]. Thus, where “a statute…mentions certain things specifically, the list is exclusive.”
- See Medeiros, supra, at 973 P.2d 742.
- See Washoe County Bill No. 117 amending Ordinance No. 97 adopted November 15, 1965.
- In other words, the necessary alleged special benefit.
- See NRS 318.201(11) which states “the county treasurer shall include the amount of the charges on bills for taxes levied against the respective lots and parcels of land. Thereafter, the amount of the charges shall be collected at the same time and in the same manner and by the same persons as, together with and not separately from, the general taxes for the county.”
- Such as one which, “presumably, bestows a benefit on the applicant, not shared by other members of society,“ like “a request that a public agency permit an applicant to practice law or medicine. Or construct a house. Or run a broadcast station” [see National Cable Television Assn. v.