The simple answer to the question is no they are not. And here are the reasons why not.
[…] However, this power does not allow IVGID to pre-condition a parcel owner’s exercise of his/her/its deed easement rights to access and use the beaches upon payment of the BFF for at least four (4) reasons.
1. First, non-payment cannot defeat a property owner’s right to exercise a grant of easement;
2. Second, because the District contends the BFF is an assessment adopted pursuant to the authority of NRS 318.197(1)78 and the beach deed, by definition, it really cannot be an “assessment,” let alone one “provided by law;”79
3. Third, a GID’s authority to make assessments is set forth in NRS 318.350. The BFF does not fit within the statutory limitations of that assessment power; and,
4. Finally, aren’t we so oftentimes told that our beaches are “private?”80 If so, NRS 318.015(2) comes into play as it instructs “the provisions of this chapter are not intended to provide a method for financing the costs of developing private property.” Which means that where as here81 the BFF is and will be used for this prohibited purpose, its validity cannot be a charge “provided by law.”