NRS 318.197(1): As elsewhere explained, the rates, tolls and charges a general improvement district (“GID”) Board is authorized to fix are set forth in NRS 318.197(1). So it seems appropriate to start out with a discussion of the statute. And insofar as this discussion is concerned, permissible rates and charges under this statute include “service charges and standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished by the district, (or..) charges for the availability of service.”