Staff, Past Boards And Our Auditors’ Admissions The District’s Recreation (“RFF”) And Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees Are Not The Charges The District Represents
[…] - See NRS 30.040(1) which instructs that “any person interested under a deed (i.e., the beach deed), written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”
- See NRS 318.199(6) which instructs that “any person who has protested…(a GID Board’s) resolution…establishing…new or changed rates, tolls, charges, services to be performed or products to be furnished…may commence an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to set aside the resolution.”