Staff, Past Boards And Our Auditors’ Admissions The District’s Recreation (“RFF”) And Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees Are Not The Charges The District Represents
[…] Given the definition of a standby service charge, and the fact staff and past Boards have repeatedly found and represented to the public that the RFF/BFF pay for direct benefits furnished to people rather than property, they have admitted these exactions are really not the standby service charges they represent3.
The District‘s Improper Use of NRS 318.201 to Collect The RFF/BFF: As stated above, “each year (when the District’s Board)…establishes…annual Recreation…and Beach Facility Fee(s it)…traditionally approves a resolution38…(which incorporates) a written ‘Report’ (which)…contain(s) a description of each parcel of real property (allegedly) receiving…services and facilities96 and the amount of the charge for each parcel for such year, computed in conformity with the charges prescribed by the resolution.” But since we’ve demonstrated the RFF/BFF pay for alleged benefits to persons rather than property, the District has in essence admitted the parcels of property assessed receive no services nor facilities and therefore, reliance upon NRS 318.201 is improper.