Staff, Past Boards And Our Auditors’ Admissions The District’s Recreation (“RFF”) And Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees Are Not The Charges The District Represents
[…] - See page 7 of Guidance Letter 15-002.
- Examples of “derived tax revenues…[for example, (are) income taxes, sales taxes, and other assessments on earnings or consumption” (see GASB 33)].
- Which defines a “special revenue fund” as “a fund used to account for specific revenue sources, other than sources for major capital projects, which are restricted by law to expenditure for specified purposes.”
- “Accounting and Financial Reporting for Nonexchange Transactions”
- The fund where the RFF is assigned and reported.
- The fund where the BFF is assigned and reported.
- NRS 354.517(1) defines an enterprise fund as one “established to account for operations which are financed and conducted in a manner similar to the operations of private business enterprises, where the intent of the governing body is to have the expenses (including depreciation) of providing goods or services on a continuing basis to the general public, financed or recovered primarily through charges to the users.” ¶67 of GASB 34 states that an enterprise fund may be used to report any activity for which a fee is charged to external users for goods or services.
- The Board livestreams its meetings.