Staff, Past Boards And Our Auditors’ Admissions The District’s Recreation (“RFF”) And Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees Are Not The Charges The District Represents
[…] Yes we are mindful that the beach deed states the “Board of Trustees shall have authority to levy assessments and charges provided by law.” But is the BFF an assessment or charge provided by law? And if it is, is its payment a pre-condition to access and use of the beaches? For the reasons below, we say no.
Although the District tells the public, in part, that the BFF is a NRS 318.197 standby service charge for the availability to access and use beach facilities53, it is not an “assessment provided by law.” Because NRS 318.197(1) expressly states that GID Boards shall not have the power to “fix, and from time to time increase or decrease…special assessments.” Although NRS 318.350(1) allows GID Boards to specially assess
“Lands and premises abutting upon that part of the street or alley so improved or proposed so to be, or the lands abutting upon the improvement and the other lands as in the opinion of the board may be specially benefited by (an) improvement,”
the enabling statutory grant is not NRS 318.197(1). And given few local resident’s parcels abut the District’s beaches, no authority exists to formally assess parcel owners.
Nor is the BFF a “charge provided by law.” NRS 318.015(2) instructs that: