Staff, Past Boards And Our Auditors’ Admissions The District’s Recreation (“RFF”) And Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees Are Not The Charges The District Represents
[…] Bd. of Equalization v. Barta, 124 Nev. 612, 188 P.3d 1092 (2008) property tax refund case (see discussion below), and its progeny] to be assigned to the Beach Fund.
- See page 2 of the Opportunities Plan.
- See pages 50-54 of the Opportunities Plan.
- See page 049 of the 5/26/2022 Board packet.
- This view comports with the definition of standby service charge provided above; that is, that the available service must be physically connected or immediately adjacent and capable of connection to those real properties which are assessed [see NRS 318.197(3) which requires GID “board(s to)…prescribe and enforce regulations for the connection with and the disconnection from properties of the facilities of the district and the taking of its services“].
- See Medeiros, supra, at 89 Haw. 367, 973 P.2d 742; Chapman v. City of Albuquerque, 65 N.M. 228, 335 P.2d 558, 562 (1959); Graham v. City of Lakewood Village, 796 S.W.2d 800, 801 (1990); Lakeside Utilities Corp. v. Bernum, 5 Ohio.St.3d 99, 449 N.E.2d 430, 431 (1983).
- See McMillan v.