Staff, Past Boards And Our Auditors’ Admissions The District’s Recreation (“RFF”) And Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees Are Not The Charges The District Represents
[…] - “The current process only allows the card to discount the rate from the non IVGID passholder rate to the IVGID passholder rate….Staff has determined…the District can administer…allowing recreation punch cards the ability to purchase the full daily value for access…(Therefore) if the Board wants to pursue this concept, it’s recommended…staff implement a one year pilot/trial program” [see pages 742-743 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s March 8, 2023 meeting (“the 3/8/2023 Board packet“)].
- See NRS 354.612(2).
- Go to https://gasb.org/about-us/about-the-gasb.
- The Committee on Local Government Finance has been created at NRS 354.105. NRS 354.594 instructs that the Committee “shall determine and advise local government officers of regulations, procedures and report forms for compliance with NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive.”
- See page 2 of CLGF Guidance Letter 15-002 issued October 27, 2005 (“Guidance Letter 15-002“).
- See page 7 of Guidance Letter 15-002.
- Examples of “derived tax revenues…[for example, (are) income taxes, sales taxes, and other assessments on earnings or consumption” (see GASB 33)].