Are The District’s Recreation (“RFF”) or Beach (“BFF”) Facility “Fees” Actually “Fees?”
[…] And is there any doubt “the (resolution) at issue was undoubtedly drafted with NRS 318.197(1)…firmly in mind?”22
Although The District Has Adopted “Charges…For Services and Facilities Furnished,“ They’re Not The RFF/BFF: Rather, they’re user fees. But since this is a discussion of the propriety of the RFF/BFF, the subject of user fees is off topic.
What Recreation Services Does The District Furnish to Those Privately Owned Real Properties Which Are Assessed? The answer is NONE! Because NRS 318.197(1) instructs that GID Boards may “fix…service charges…for services…furnished by the district,” and NRS 318.201(9) instructs that a GID board may “prepare and file a final report…which shall contain a description of each parcel receiving…services…for inclusion on the assessment roll,” each year the Board passes a resolution which adopts the RFF/BFF. But where does the District tell the public that the RFF/BFF pay for recreation services furnished to real property81? And why is this omission noteworthy?