Are The District’s Recreation (“RFF”) or Beach (“BFF”) Facility “Fees” Actually “Fees?”
[…] Because the District elects to collect the RFF/BFF on the Washoe County tax roll82. And as a pre-condition, NRS 318.201(9) mandates that “the secretary…prepare and file a final report, which shall contain a description of each parcel receiving…services.” Therefore unless recreation services are furnished to the real properties which are assessed, there is no statutory authority for the District to collect the RFF/BFF on the county tax roll.