Are The District’s Recreation (“RFF”) or Beach (“BFF”) Facility “Fees” Actually “Fees?”
[…] Moreover, because District owned recreation facilities are public (see discussion below), they are available to be accessed and used by anyone who pays applicable user fee(s) without payment of the RFF. And because the beaches are subject to an easement which accords that same access and use, free of payment of any fee, they are available to be accessed and used by any property owner with beach access without payment of the BFF.
Moreover still, how does real property access and use recreational facilities which are neither physically connected nor immediately adjacent thereto? Because NRS 318.197(3) mandates that “the board…prescribe and enforce regulations for the connection with and the disconnection from properties of the facilities of the district and the taking of its services,” this means that in order to receive the recreation facilities the District represents it furnishes there must be some “physical connection” between District owned recreation facilities and privately owned real properties86. Given that here for the overwhelming majority of privately owned real