Are The District’s Recreation (“RFF”) or Beach (“BFF”) Facility “Fees” Actually “Fees?”
[…] - See Medeiros, supra, at 973 P.2d 742.
- Where “any board which has adopted rates pursuant to this chapter…elect(s) to have such charges for the forthcoming fiscal year collected on the tax roll(, it shall)…cause a written report to be prepared…and filed…which…contain(s)…the amount of the charge for each…parcel of real property receiving…services and facilities.”
- See Washoe County Bill No. 117 amending Ordinance No. 97 adopted November 15, 1965.
- In other words, the necessary alleged special benefit.
- See NRS 318.201(11) which states “the county treasurer shall include the amount of the charges on bills for taxes levied against the respective lots and parcels of land. Thereafter, the amount of the charges shall be collected at the same time and in the same manner and by the same persons as, together with and not separately from, the general taxes for the county.”
- Such as one which, “presumably, bestows a benefit on the applicant, not shared by other members of society,“ like “a request that a public agency permit an applicant to practice law or medicine. Or construct a house. Or run a broadcast station” [see National Cable Television Assn. v.