Are The District’s Recreation (“RFF”) or Beach (“BFF”) Facility “Fees” Actually “Fees?”
[…] But here they don’t. Moreover, they aren’t capable of receiving the beaches and District owned recreation facilities staff and the Board represent (see discussion above). If the District furnishes no beach nor recreation facilities to those real properties which are assessed, how can it legitimately assess the RFF/BFF for the alleged “availability” to access and use those facilities? Moreover, how does real property use the beach and District owned recreation facilities we’ve demonstrated are furnished to people (see discussion above)?
And because NRS 318.197(3) mandates that “the board…prescribe and enforce regulations for the connection with and the disconnection from properties of the facilities of the district and the taking of its services,” this means that in order to realize the beach and District owned recreation facilities the District represents it furnishes, there must be some type of “physical connection” between beach and recreation facilities and privately owned real property.